Creagan Mor

Fieldnotes

The last stop of another wonderful day in the Banchor valley. After several attempts to cross the River Calder I was finally persuaded by A to take the car and dog back to Newtonmore to find a place to park at Ballaid.

From Ballaid we followed a track which led round the edges of a wood, from here we could see the Sidhean car park (near to the scene of my heroic attempts to navigate the river). The track somewhat peters out eventually becoming more of a bog. We headed south west following the edge of the bog which fortunately led straight to a clump of trees which housed the cairn. As with everywhere here the views are simply stunning.

In a great place for a cairn a mound of about 11m in width and 0.6m high is all that remains except for two slabs one which can be easily found, the other covered in deep turf which I left in peace.

After a good look round, there is a lot of scenery, we found a track which turned into path which led straight back to the car. A fine walk through the birches ended a fine day.