Garn Goch (Llangatwg)

Fieldnotes

Visited 20th June 2003: We stopped off at Garn Goch on our way to Bristol, and it turned out to be a bit of a coup because William was convinced we'd stopped so he could try out the playground. It was lunchtime, so we took the opportunity to have something to eat, let Will stretch his legs and investigate Garn Goch.

Next to the site is a small information plaque, that says:
This is a burial mound probably of Neolithic date (about 4000 - 2500 BC) containing a stone chamber with a capstone.
I've seen the site described in a variety of ways, including chambered cairn, chambered long barrow or just cairn. Child and Nash describe it as, "a 'hybrid' Severn-Cotswold tomb, similar to Gwernvale". The remaining mound is almost circular in plan, looking more like a round barrow than a long barrow, but this may be because of damage to the tomb from archaeologists and tree roots over the years.

Although there's less stone to be seen here than at Gwernvale, the tomb feels marginally less defiled. Despite the playground and adjoining football pitch, this is a pleasant spot. How many Neolithic sites of this calibre can boast their own park bench and public toilets?