Wick Barrow

Folklore

Whilst reading 'The Holy Wells of Somerset' (D E Horne 1923), I spotted one called 'St Sativola's Well' or St Sidwell, close to the barrow.
The field in which the barrow lies is Barrow Sidwells - a never failing spring is to be found within a stone's throw westward of the tumulus. 'Within living memory Stoke Courcy women used to bring their children to this well to be washed, if suffering fom any ailment of skin or eyes, and this healing reputation is still well known, even if the water is less sought after.'

Saint Sidwell was martyred near Exeter in the 6th century. Apparently she'd come into some inherited land, and her evil stepmother wanted it. The latter bribed two harvesters to bump the poor girl off. As Ms-soon-to-be-St Sidwell knelt in prayer in the field, they sneaked up and decapitated her with a scythe. Where her head fell, a spring instantly sprung up. You can see her in Exeter Cathedral's east window. (story in Reader's Digest 'Folklore Myths and Legends of Britain).