Binn Hill

Fieldnotes

14/04/2018 - It had been a nice day so far mooching about a few hills between Keith and Fochabers. We were making good time so in the afternoon we decided to head a little north to the coast and visit Binn Hill. I had remembered seeing Drew's post about the cairn on TMA a while ago and thought the location looked good.

Parking and access from the south is good. The walk around Binn Hill is excellent. A very pretty place especially in the sunshine. The cairn wasn't too hard to find at this time of year before the bracken does its thing. OKish cairn with a couple of decent sized kerb stones still left.

If you visit and have the time, it's worth walking round the hill. The top has what looked to me like an old enclosure, very intriguing. From east of the summit you can head down through the 'sea of stones' to the sea. Just a lovely area with one of the most extensive shingle systems in Britain.

I've been a bit fed up recently so it was a good visit to cheer me up a little. Sunshine, a nice place to walk and old stuff to look at, that will do me.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

Sorry you've been fed up. I always enjoy your posts - the places you go seem a world away from the south west of England and full of wildness. It has been a very long dark shitty winter I think. I also had just about had enough. But I hope the sun's back now and there are places to go!! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th April 2018ce
Thanks Rhiannon. I agree very much about this winter, I don't no why really but it got to me this year. The recent sunshine up here has been most welcome.

I thought you might like this link if you haven't seen it before :-)

and a song to cheer us up