Cefn Penagored Ridge

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Seven years later and I'm back, and I've got a sweatcheat with me, a sweatcheat? there is only one, well, two, but the other is fictional.
Walking west north west from the Cwm Tywyll ritual complex (a group of cairns), towards the big hill that is Cefn Penagored, aim for the exposed rocks at its southern end. Now turn and walk straight to the very top and you'll pass this kerb cairn on the way, it'll be on your left. Coflein is very confusing about this wide ridge, there are two cairns upon it's sides, or maybe four, or even five, we only found two, about 250 meters apart, but separated by a sea of Gorse, call it a nasty name, go on, it doesn't care.

First time I saw this kerb cairn I couldn't work out which one of the two or four or five it was. This is the Cefn Penagored ridge cairns, it is supposed to have two other low cairns associated with it. Couldn't find them, or maybe we found one, with a big fallen stone in it??? See pictures.
Coflein also says the cist is intact but we could only see the two long side panels but not the end slabs, perhaps they are under the grass.
Alken rather fancied he could see a double line of kerb stones, I could too, or maybe they are just stones near a cairn, we both often see possible kerbing in most cairns, but then we wear our stoning goggles at all times.

Comments (1)

Stoning goggles essential, but we might need some higher powered ones, with milk bottle thick lenses, to see some of the stuff here. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat