Cwm Tywyll

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

After spending time at Nant Esgeiriau cairn and then Pennant cairns we gave over some time to have a good look round the Cwm Tywyll ritual complex.
Avebury, Stonehenge, Ness of Bordgar, these are all ritual complexes too, but lack of fame isn't the only difference between those and here.
A few cairns, a ring cairn and a small standing stone are what it takes to be dubbed "ritual complex" here in the North Walean uplands. An ignorant walker would walk right on through it without noticing it, there are no temples or trilithons here. It's a subtle complex.
But still quite beautiful, the views in all directions stir the soul. We never saw no small standing stone, just a cairn and the ring cairn, coflein only says it's a possible ring cairn, but i'm going to go out on a limb and suggest that Thesweatcheat and myself have been to more ring cairns than the person who said possible, and we say definitely a ring cairn.
I'm not sure I discerned the three eccentrically concentric stony rings, it's a bit of a messy ring cairn, for sure, but still a ring cairn.
A small cairn is across the footpath, worthy of note only because of it's close proximity to the ring cairn.