Holed Stone

We visited on 24th June, parked in the layby and walked up to the site, after spending a while there in the sunshine we took a circular walk up to Men Scryfa, Nine Maidens (Boskednan) and Ding Dong Mine then back down to Men-an Tol. It was a beautiful walk and with time to linger took around 3 hours. There's a fantastic view of St Michael's Mount in the bay from the path between Nine Maidens and Ding Dong mine and a lovely clear babbling stream to dip your feet in and jump over on the way down between the mine and Men-an Tol. Posted by Lottie