Creag Bheag

Fieldnotes

From Caochan A' Mhanaich head north east past the huge natural mound. This might look an easy walk on the map but with loads of small streams, bogs, ruined dykes and the occasional fence keeping an eye on your feet is a good idea.

Eventually a new deer fence with a fairly new track behind is reached. Climb over this and go over the road to look down into a small valley. Just to the north there is a small hillock in front of the, by now, very impressive Creag Bheag from which the site earns it name. Indeed the small hill looks like a guard standing on duty.

Go down into the valley, cross the bog (and a couple of hidden streams) and climb the wee hill. The cairn is on the southern most point.

At 8m wide and almost 0.6m high the cairn stands watch over the Pitmain Burn. The slab mentioned by Canmore, now almost entirely covered in turf, might be the remains of a cist cover. Other cairn material poke their heads through the heather and turf covered site. It is a site of fantastic beauty despite the ever increasing darkness and dampness. These simply add to the atmosphere.

Still the hills aren't the safest place to be with darkness fast approaching so away we marched/stumbled to the last site of a wonderful day.