High Bridestones

Fieldnotes

This has been a long time coming, that's for sure. Right at the very beginning of my stone hunting odyssey I was aware of another Bridestones, far away in North Yorkshire. My Bridestones is the burial chamber near Congleton by the way.
North Yorkshire, five miles south west of Whitby, Aubrey Burl calls it a grim windblown region, I'd go a bit further and call it a hopelessly dead environment, mind numblingly devoid of any character, stupid grouse gurgling go back at me all the time. There are good places, I know for sure, it's just these featureless moors, I cant stand them.
But I do like stones, so here I am.
My car has been in the car menders three times to have the over heating problem sorted out, so far we're doing OK, the car is parked at the side of the road with daughter staying wrapped in her blankets whilst I go off into the cold to see the stones and wow it is cold, windy, bone freezing cold. Aubrey, after telling how it is, goes on to say that the stones here are possibly the ruins of two stone circles. One of which could be a four poster. The tall stone with rusting coins crammed into it's crevices is the sole standing survivor of said four poster. so I can agree with that. But the other stones, I can not fathom them at all. A stone row perhaps, who knows.
But the Low Bridestones a couple hundred yards slightly north of west steal the conundrum crown right off the head of the High Bridstones.
Both the High and low Bridestones are not very far from the road at all, much closer than I'd have thought going off the pictures alone.
In all, I prefer my Bridestones, but you've got to see them all to know that.