Creag Mheadhonach

Fieldnotes

From the Milton cairn head uphill, this is very steep in places, in a southish direction. We forced our way through bogs, trees, scattered rocks, holes and streams. Somehow major injury was avoided and we finally found the cairn. Near the top there is the remains of a small loch, the cairn is on the south west side on a slight uphill.

Nothing much remains just a small mound around 6m wide being no more 0.5m high. The cist stone can be felt underfoot as can other stones. Sadly almost impossible to photograph. The views on the other hand are tremendous looking down on the Spey Valley. Cairns to the east have gone thanks to forestry.

On our way down, meaning straight down, we took an interesting route almost copying the Dun Dearduil uphill route. We headed west looking for a track which we eventually found. Once back into the trees the climb down is very steep, on a couple of a occasions I used my backside to get down some of the way. Some deer passing nearby obviously had a good laugh at my antics. At the bottom is the Milton burn which this time was waded and jumped. From there it is a fairly gentle climb to the track. We had every intention of heading to a nearby dun but the weather was closing in, therefore Delfour entered the agenda.

Love this area, the dun will be found when the snow goes.