Sugar Hill

Miscellaneous

According to the Aldbourne Heritage Centre this, in my opinion, quite superb example of a bowl barrow... complete with enigmatic little tree upon the summit... is:

"..set below the crest of a steep west- facing slope in an area of undulating chalk downland. The barrow mound is 3m high and 23m in diameter. Surrounding the mound is a ditch c.3m wide from which material for the mound was quarried. This has filled in over the years and now survives as a buried feature visible as a ring of darker earth on the east and north sides of the mound. The site was partially excavated by Canon Greenwell, a prolific excavator of barrows, between 1885 and 1890. Finds included the cremated remains of an adult set in a cist, or stone-lined box, and covered by a cairn. The cremation was accompanied by a bronze dagger and bone pin."

Located a little under a mile to the approx north-west of the justly celebrated 'Four Barrows', I reckon this massive monument, with sweeping views across to the 'Giant's Grave', is due a lot more celebration in it's own right.

More from the Aldbourne Heritage Centre here:
Edited 21st January 2018ce