Bryn-cyplau, Nebo

Miscellaneous

Not too sure what to make of this, to be fair. Lured by the promise of 'Cairn Circles' upon the 1:25k map, I first had to negotiate the rather bizarre, 'banjo duelling' antics of the local farmer and helpers who appeared to wish to stare me down, for some reason or other... which needless to say only made me determined not to be intimidated. Bring it on. There is no excuse for a lack of basic courtesy.

Anyway, as for 'Cairn Circles', I found none, the Coflein record reflecting more-or-less what I did encounter:

"A distinct semi-circular ditch runs from the boundary wall enclosing an area approximately 30m in diameter. The ditch is about 1m wide by up to 0.2m- 0.4m deep. It may be all that is left of the outer bank and ditch. Along the arc of the ditch are at least two cairns seen as exposed earthfast stones. The central area contains numerous low earthfast stone mounds and banks." OAN Site Visit 2002/05/24/NW