Moneydie

Fieldnotes

There is no longer anything to see at the original site of the Moneydie stone circle. Now a cultivated field, the last standing stone was removed by the farmer around 1960, and lies on the verge by the side of the road. When Coles visited in 1910, there were 5 stones on the site, all but one of which had fallen, suggesting a circle of diameter c27m.

The RCAHMS only list one stone (the one still standing on Coles' visit) as definitely having come from the circle. However, I believe that the other 4 stones can still be seen, and perhaps another one. Close by the listed stone is another of very similar size and shape. Across the road from these two is a third, again sharing the same attributes, on the edge of a burn.

Retracing your steps towards the main road, there are 3 further stones under the trees. The first you come to is on it's own, once again the same distinctive triangular shape, and has an amazing pattern running through it, looking almost like the rings of a tree. A bit further on are two stones together - one of the same shape as the others, the other longer and thinner rather than wide and triangular (see photos above).

Although this would appear to be the only stone circle in Moneydie parish for which there are physical remains (presuming that the stones at Cramflat and Gellybank never formed circles), several once existed (see folklore below).
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie