Milton

Fieldnotes

This cairn has seen some very severe treatment but it still hangs on which is something of a miracle. Nothing but the outer edge can be seen over 12m wide. The outer edge itself is almost 2m wide and is no more that 0.2m high. However it does almost surround the site. A scatter of cairn material also remains. Nothing remains of the cist except perhaps one large stone. The poor cairn was almost completely houked out. Strange now that forestry now protects it.

Getting here is a challenge, a good adventure. We parked near the Pityoulish Standing Stone and walked up the track heading uphill and south east past several cottages. The distance maybe short but this did take into account valleys and small rivers. At the first big corner in the track (once in the wood) head down towards the Milton Burn, A waded across, B jumped (being a dog very easy) and I skilfully clambered across a fallen tree. Head uphill until a fence, climb over and head north east. The cairn is in a small clearing with a tree in its middle.

Despite it having a nightmare of a time this place has a good vibe. Getting to it was easy compared to what was to come.