Auchlee

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

I walked from the re-constructed cairn at Cairnwell, Badentoy Industrial Estate back down onto the verge of the A90 heading south to the Cairnwell junction. From here I headed west to Auchlee Farm. Having had a couple of dealings with farmer before I was glad that I jumped the fence just before the farm and headed north towards the cairn which is as Les describes.

From there I headed up to the Boswell Monument to look for more smaller cairns. Sadly most of these seem to have been tree ploughed out. I kept heading west until I could see the junction of two minor roads. Sadly for me before I reached the road I managed to jump straight into a ditch, waist high, near the road.

It was a very long squelchy walk back to the car. Not helping much, it started to get frosty. Still, back in one bit, change of clothes, all good fun.

3rd January 2018ce

Comments (3)

It's about time we had a "I fell/walked/stumbled into a ditch/lake/ravine" fieldnote from you. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd January 2018ce
The stench was unbelievable.................................. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy