Kenric's Stone and Llanelltyd Church

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th June 2003: Julian mentions this site in the Modern Antiquarian book, and includes a photo of Kendric's Stone. This was my second attempt to see the stone (the first time there was a service going on). We found the stone at the opposite end of the church to the altar, next to a tiny wooden vestry. It has a plaque next to it, and when we visited there was some sort of dried grass propped up against it. This stone really doesn't look very prehistoric, and it does look heavily worked.

The other point of interest at this site is the raised circular churchyard that surrounds Llanelltyd Church. It's sheltered by trees, and has a wall running around most of it. At the back of the church some buildings are built up against the churchyard, so that you could walk onto their roofs from ground level. It must be weird sitting in a one of these buildings, knowing that there are human remains just on the other side of your wall! All in all it's a pleasant place to visit, but I have yet to be convinced that this type of churchyard necessarily has a prehistoric link.