Pendinas (Aberystwyth)

Fieldnotes

Visited 13th June 2003: It was a spectacularly sunny day, so I thought I'd peg it up Pendinas during my lunch hour. My objectives were to find and photograph the round barrow and hut circles within the defences of the fort, then find my mate who was working somewhere on the hill clearing bracken.

I parked at the end of the footpath that approaches the fort from the north, and got to the top in less than 20 minutes. Once I'd caught my breath in the shadow of the Wellington Monument, I headed off to the south west to try and find my barrow and hut circles. The latter were easy to spot, but it turns out they're not easy to photograph (nothing I took was worth posting up). Then I spotted what I'm pretty sure is the round barrow.

By this time I was running out of lunch hour, so I headed back down the hill, and with some help from a local woman who was walking her dog, managed to track down my mate. He'd hidden away at he top of the Rope Walk Fields, and was wielding a scythe very professionally. We had a few minutes to chat, then both of us had to get back to work.