Warton Crag

Fieldnotes

23/12/2017 - Proper rubbish weather visit to Warton Crag. Low mist and fine rain. Didn't really find too much of the hillfort and it was just too wet for me to be bothered looking about much. Just a quick up and down to the trigpoint really.

We started and finished our walk at Carnforth train station (lovely tea room). Quiteish roads to Warton and then a lovely climb up through a wood to the top. Nice rocky bits as well. I guess on a hot summer's day this would be a lovely place to be.

Overall I did enjoy my visit even if my time spent at the fort was just a brief encounter :-)
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

Planning wanton acts of hillfort bagging over tea and cake, smashing. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
More hill than hillfort but you probably guessed that.

The plan beforehand was to take the train to Silecroft for a walk up Black Combe and then on to Swinside stone circle but the weather was rubbish and not how I wanted my first sight of Swinside to be. Better to leave for a nicer day.

The tea room at Carnforth station is excellent. I had a turkey dinner pie! That's a complete Xmas dinner with trimmings all stuffed into a single pie - amazing.