Craighead

Fieldnotes

I parked at Portlethen Golf Course and walked up the track, or skating rink, heading north up School Hill, the other name for Craighead.

It is a strange site and every time I come here I think something different. Three of the stones are probably from the original circle, the tallest of which could well be in its original place. Sadly three others were taken away to become gateposts or had a meeting with a stone crusher. The fourth, more pointy stone, was put up during the mid 1850s. According to the farmer at Auchlee it was a rubbing stone removed from a nearby hill.

A beautiful clear day with some snow. Wonderful!