Gurnard's Head

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

I think it's taken me this long since our visit to Cornwall yet again, to properly absorb this place. It haunts me. If I'd followed my instincts over the years id have walked the dragons back long before now..only ever viewing it from a car driving past.
Viewing it on tma i knew I'd wasted a lot of time. It was a glorious September day. We walked from the pub. The gently sloping field down to a monster of a place. It is truly monumental. On one side of the cliff roaring raging sea & the other side calm rolling waves. We alternated between being blasted with delicious sea spray & an absolute wind blasting roar to calm white topped rollling waves with seals playing in the swell all in the span of a few metres. Truly amazing. Looking up & down the ridges of this place it appeared to me as a dragons back. I saw what I presumed was a concoction of arranged stones on the way & then thought how could this be a place to inhabit for any time. But sitting & drifting away under the shelter of the uppermost rocks, choosing wether or not to be blasted or becalmed depending on which side of the outcrop i chose was astonishing to me. I know this is presumably a defensive hill fort but this place sent me into a trance with its absolute beauty. It was a particularly balmy day; I'd still tackle it when slippy but be very careful, those spines could be vicious:)

Comments (2)

We were unconsciously following you shortly after (the first week in October), at Duloe, Tregeseal and Gurnard's Head. I'm a month behind with the photos, as life has intruded since. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th November 2017ce
Yes:) the photos from Duloe are from 2015/16..we didn't visit this time. I'm so haphazard with dates & posting. We had neither camera or phones at Gurnards Head which was idiotic..they were languishing in the car all the way back at the pub we realised when we hit the rocks. A regret...I've had a few:) Next time. Posted by carol27