Tyrebagger

Fieldnotes

I have to agree with Chris. I have just retuned from a trip to Aberdeenshire and visited as manysites as I could. On the first day i visited Cullerlie, Sunhoney (lovely), Midmar Kirk. East Aquorthies and then Loanhead. Finally I decided to try to find Tyrebagger as I was heading back to Aberdeen. It's not easy but eventually i found the farm track and drove up to the farm where the farmer was more than helpful, many thanks to him given the current situation with Foot an Mouth. I walked up the hill to the circle which is always visible even from a distance. No photo I had previously seen nor site visited ealier in the day had prepared me for this wonderful place. None of the modern intrusions matter, in fact they are hardly noticable, such is the power of this place. It is truly awesome and has to be one of the best sites I have ever been to. The effort is certainly worth it. Of all the recumbent cirles in the area the only one which comes close is Sunhoney, the others (East Aquorthies, Loanhead, Midmar Kirk etc) are all rather sterile in comparison. If you find yourself in the Aberdeen area you owe it to yourself to get to this circle. Posted by Andy Brooks