Whitebridge

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

From the hut circle at Duntirhal look east, the first hill is the ridge leading towards the dun, the second is the wonderfully shaped Ben Sgurrach. Compared to Dun Dearduil (see the Thelonius fieldnote) this is a sleepwalk as underfoot conditions are solid unlike the partially flooded track to the east of Whitebridge.

The ridge leads to a wall which still has one or two stones standing, this is also the front door. Sadly most of the walls have fallen down in the surrounding slopes. Surviving wall indicates that this must have been two to three metres wide. At the west the fort is 7m wide and increases to 9m in the east. It is 26m in length.

Happily the fort still has inhabitants. Quite a few brown mice were running about and managed to avoid our boots.

After revisiting the hut circles we made our way back to Whitebridge as the first hint of darkness appeared. Ben Sgurrach started to change its heathery colour. A wonderful end to another fine day in the hills to the east of Loch Ness, this time in the excellent company of the Blackburners :-)

Loved the location of this one. Great day out :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
Scanning west of Loch Ness for inaccessible forts we can climb :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy