The Mare and Foal

Fieldnotes

Found this yesterday after spending a couple of hours tramping on Hadrian's Wall - thought I would go for something pre-Roman for an hour! Couldn't cut across the field from the gate, due to it being full of attack cows(!), so we walked round, clambered over a wall and trudged up a hill, to get to it. It was the most amazing day - big sky, sun shining and wind blowing.

I really loved this site but had no knowledge of it having been part of a bigger circle. It seemed perfect as it was, so will choose to believe it was intended to be just 2 stones, mirroring the opposite hill!
Vicster Posted by Vicster