Brigantium

Fieldnotes

A splendid site just south of Jedburgh on the A68 at a little hamlet called Rochester. The old Roman fort of Bremenium is a 20 minute walk away but it is not for this that the visitors come.

Brigantium is a series of reconstructions from sites discovered in the local area. You can see cup and ring marks, a stone circle, a bronze age burial cairn and an iron age farmstead as well as various roman reconstructions.

By far the most interesting part of the site however is the Hunters Rock Shelter which is the only part of the site which is likely to have been really used by mesolithic hunters and gatherers. Whilst excavating this area flints were found at the entrance of the natural rock shelter and certain slabs of stone appeared to have been placed.
notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
Edited 23rd June 2003ce