Overton Down

Miscellaneous

West Overton 9 is a further round barrow at SU 12601 71026, situated immediately to the east of the Ridgeway, in a triangular enclosure north of the Herepath.

Pastscape description:
Bronze Age bell or disc barrow West Overton 9 on Overton Down excavated by Merewether in 1849, who found a depression and a small sarsen at the centre. Middle and Late Bronze Age pottery was subsequently recovered from the mound by O. Meyrick. Excavations in 1960 located a primary cremation in pottery vessel, while some Roman pottery was recovered from the ditch. The barrow is still extant as an earthwork, and the cropmark of an external ring ditch has been seen on air photographs.