Llety'r Filiast

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 13th Sept 2017: my second visit to the Great Orme. The first two and half years ago was specifically to visit the Copper Mines. This time we went went up to the top of the Great Orme by the tramway from Llandudno - which is a recommended and enjoyable experience. As before, however, there was a fierce wind blowing along with daunting rain showers sweeping in over the Great Orme headland. Wonderfully dramatic but not really walking weather. Had a look around the Visitor's Centre and learnt about Cromlech ar y Gogarth or Cromlech on the Great Orme (Llet y'r Filiast). The helpful volunteer told me it could be found about 150 metres below the Great Orme Mines so we used our tramway return tickets to take us back down to the Halfway Station. From here we found our way down to some houses on the higher edges of Llandudno - and asked a local resident. The cromlech was actually in a field at the end of Cromlech Road with a good stile into the field. In the great scheme of magnificent restored portal tombs this one was quite small but none the less very satisfying to find on that wind swept chilly North Wales day. The cherry on the cake of a memorable day. tjj Posted by tjj

Comments (4)

Lovely stuff, glad you've had such a good day there. It'll be on our route next year and I'm looking forward to going back to it. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
17th September 2017ce
Didn't have access to a car this time, though managed to get about ok. I really like Llandudno. Has a modern stone circle on the slopes of the parkland just below the Great Orme - erected for the National Eisteddfod in 1963 (you probably know that). tjj Posted by tjj
17th September 2017ce
LLandudno seems to be one of the nicer seaside towns at the moment, hope it stays that way. Did you visit the mines whilst you on the Great Orme? Posted by costaexpress
17th September 2017ce
Visited the amazing Great Orme copper mines a couple of years or so ago. Would have been happy to go back this time but my companion on this trip suffers from claustrophobia. Plus there was a large party of school kids heading in that direction .... tjj Posted by tjj