Newtyle Two Poster

Fieldnotes

This pair of stones sit on a terrace overlooking the Tay's flood plain as it sweeps round from Dunkeld and Birnam. Surrounded by ferns, just back from the road, they are sandwiched between the A984 main road and a steeply-sloped spur of Newtyle Hill. Approximately 3m apart, the NW stone is 2.1m tall, and the SE stone half a metre shorter at 1.6m. Coles (1908) suggested that they may be the remains of a circle. Due to their situation at the foot of the slope, the circle would have to have been where the road now runs, although I think this is unlikely. Even more unlikely is Marshall's (1880) suggestion that they mark the graves of two Danish warriors killed during the invasion of Dunkeld.

Nearby, on Newtyle Hill itself, an Early Bronze Age flat axe was found in 1915. It is now in the museum at Blair Castle.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie