Cow Castle

Fieldnotes

This is my favourite spot on exmoor. For the best vibe walk from Simonsbath. The path will wind its way along the edge of a moorland valley and after half an hour it'll open out to reveal cow castle. This is a most serene place. There's a stiff climb up to the top of the castle but when up there you can see moors and valleys stretching out in all directions. I've been there in every type of weather and it's beautiful in the sun and beautiful on the filthiest day. The sky is enormous here and you can lie on your back and wait for the mothership. It's the best two hours you can spend on the moor. Almost total wilderness but a gentle area as well. And if you've got the time check out Shoulsbury castle near Mole chamber and five cross way about three miles west of simonsbath. This is a huge hill fort and on a clear day you can see to Bodmin moor. Posted by lump