Clach Na Croiche

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9. After approximately 35.0km, take the road to the right for Aberfeldy at the Ballinluig junction. The road (A827) curves round and back over the A9. Continue through Logierait, and after approximately 5.0km you will cross a bridge over the Tay, and come to a junction. Turn left at the junction on to the B898, and after about 2.0km you will come to Balnaguard. There is space to park at the side of the road in the village. On foot, look for a grassy track to your left (the N side of the village) over an old railway bridge (there is a sign on the wall here with "Balna LMS Stop" on one side, and Guard Platform on the other). From here you will be able to see Clach na Croiche in the field below. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie