Aberarder

Fieldnotes

From Tynrich I headed south on the track arriving at the B851 near the bridge that crosses it at Bridgend. Follow the road west until the entrance to Aberarder House then head south west towards the farm at the Mains Of Aberarder. Go through the farm, through the gate, over the cattle grid and follow the track until a quarry is reached. Inquisitive deer might come along and give a nudge in the back.

On reaching the quarry climb the steepish hill which will take you the eastern end of the fort. To get into the fort a ditch and small rampart must be climbed over. The fort is almost 80m in length and at its widest 45m. At the western end there are 2 more ditches. Some stones mark the remains of a wall that almost surrounded the fort, almost as it appears that the fort was never completed. The entrance to the fort is in the north.

A good site this set amongst trees and man made ponds.