Dhuallow

Fieldnotes

From Carn Mor you can see the old croft at Dhuallow in the valley below, to the south. I'd imagine on a rainy day this would be a hellish walk but the recent dry weather the heather was easy to clamber thru. Only one small stream to jump before heading for a fence. When you reach the fence follow it going south west past the croft and a small wood. The cairn is a small distance to the north on the other side, as usual.

This is a nice wee cairn set amongst the beautiful scenery of Strathnairn. It sits on the edge of boggy ground at 12m wide and is 0.8m tall. Several kerbs are visible around the site which has had a small bit of houking. There is a good vibe about this place, inquisitive highland cattle keep their distance and for a change all is fairly quiet - no idiots racing down the B851.