Farr Church

Fieldnotes

Just south of the village of Inverarnie, on the B851, and Farr Primary School I parked in the car park at School Wood. This wood is a wonderful idea for pupils to discover the woodlands and wildlife. Set up with European funds there is a wildlife hut open to the public to see what goes on with the promotion of nature in primary school education.

After a good look at the display I headed north on the track until it ran out, climbed two deer fences and headed slightly west. The cairn is easy to spot. Some kerbs still poke their heads through the turf on a cairn that has been damaged by ploughing. With beautiful views especially to the east and south the cairn remains at 10m wide and 0.8m tall. Farr Church is on the other side of the road to the east.

A fine way to start the day despite the deer fences.