Brin School

Fieldnotes

From the farmhouse at Creag An Tuirc simply cross the road into the field opposite. At the far end of the field is the River Nairn and the sheer cliffs of Brin Hill.

Brin 1 NH6632128956
The first and largest of the barrows nearest the road is almost 10m wide and 0.6m tall.

Brin 2 NH6630528942
The next barrow is smaller and squarer being 6m tall and 0.4m tall. A couple of stones that appear to be kerbs are more likely to be displaced stones.

Brin 3 NH6629628952
The smallest of the barrows being 5m and wide 0.3 tall. It is circular and has received some houking treatment.

Brin 4 NH6687228929
The second largest barrow is 8m long, 4m wide and is over 0.5m tall. It has a more rectangular shape than the others. The surrounding ditch is also more noticeable.

Brin 5 NH6630428933
This barrow is just over 5m wide and is 0.4m tall. It also has received some houking.

These barrows are set in a lovely location next to the old Brin School with wonderful views up and down Strath Nairn. Across the road is the hillfort and further down the road the start of the next hike. An end to an exhausting but fantastic day walking in the hills east of Loch Ness.