Nine Stanes

Fieldnotes

My real target was the pair of Esslie circles, but seeing as it was so close I just had to have a look at this one too, best decision I made all day.
The Nine stanes of Garrol wood are really close to the road, so the kids decided to let me go on up alone, Mia the dog had other ideas so she joined me.
I don't half like stone circles that are hiding out in the trees, it lends a tremendous dose of atmosphere to any site. OK, they are conifer trees, planted by us to some unagreeable end, but they're still better than gorse. Lots of trees have recently been felled opening out the view somewhat, but what is left behind isn't pretty, not at all.
That ugliness is well off set by one of the best stone circles I've ever been to. There are quite a few stone circles that have somehow accrued the name Nine stones, but this is one of those rare occasions when someone who could count named the site. But the name is still so general that I'm surprised there isn't a stone circle somewhere that's called stone circle.
The stones are a lovely reddish granite, the recumbent still has both it's flankers, but one is having a lie down, six remaining circle stones makes nine, well done that man.
From the circle I can see Eric sat on the roof of my car, not ideal but I can stay in touch whist being in this other world, and that's how this place feels to me, another world, this has been a bit of a crap year for me, packed with such nasties as heart attacks, tax credit disputes, overworked underpaid and my old nemesis Sciatica, but whilst I potter about this ideal location it's all a billion miles away from it all.
After sitting on the recumbent with dog sitting quietly in lap for what I can only assume was too long Eric shouted me back to reality, it seemed my Garrol wood experience was over, but the reality that awaited me was a good one, Esslie's the Greater and lesser await my company, two more names that keep rattling round my noggin, beckoning me on, the show aint over til the last names done.

Heart attacks? Shit. Hope you are feeling better and things improving.

I feel the same way about sites in trees. It really adds to the atmosphere.
I was over at Cholesbury again at the weekend, I really love going there.
Evergreen Dazed Posted by Evergreen Dazed
It was my Dads heart, but thanks anyway.

You know you like trees when you forsake stones and start driving all over the place to see a single tree.
I hope he is ok.

I have to admit, i've not yet favoured trees over stones (although i've favoured cathedrals on a couple of occasions) but it might not be far away.

Quadruple bypass sorted him out, just.

There's some damn fine trees out there, Thomas Packenham's Meetings with remarkable trees did it for me.
Yup cathedrals too, Chartres and Cologne are the best I've been to.
14th August 2017ce
Shitty shit. Hope he makes a good recovery. And very glad to see you back out and about and posting your wanderings. These are classy looking sites by the way. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Cheery cheers, he's good, back to bowling his balls now.
As soon as I can afford to have a day off we'll get back up for the rest of the Nantle ridge, Philli should be leaving home sometime in the next 5 to 7 years, so it wont be long.
Glad to hear it :)

It will be raining until then anyway, so no rush.