Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Fieldnotes

After not quite having time to get here in the past, I knew I would have ample time on this visit to soak the Nine Ladies in properly.

On arrival to the clearing in the woods, I could see there was plenty of life around (as I had expected there to be) - a couple of tents, and plenty of walkers passing through after brief stops to look at the stones.

It undoubtedly has an atmosphere here, but it also feels somewhat 'unloved', in a way. Even though it was a beautiful sunlit clearing, it felt a bit lifeless. No birds or butterflies - more like a vibe of a public play area - like a swing set or see-saw should have sat there. Again, I guess that may be due to the campers playing nearby - I'm sure another day it would feel very different.

That said, it's a great little circle itself - clinging on to it's surroundings - making the best of what it can offer us.