Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

I've never 'properly' visited this site before - there's always an obstacle of some sort - killer cows, bits of machinery, other humans (!). I wondered what would interfere this time....

Nothing!

I could not believe it. After looking at recent pics on TMA I expected the farmer's trailer to be bang in the middle, but it was nowhere to be seen. The cows were miles away in other fields. And apart from a few yells from Robin Hood's Stride, people were absent. I was free to stroll up and just take my time.

Up close like this, I was surprised at the size of the stones, and of the space they covered (they always look so huddled together in most photos). Such a lovely spot, with the tree seemingly sheltering these four stones from obvious view, but equally kind of framing them perfectly. Every view, as I wandered around, and through, is magnificent.