Creag Bhuide

Fieldnotes

After the misery of the Tomfat walk it was good to get on different footwear and carry onto Craig Bhuide.

We headed south of Farr on the B851 and took the first minor road heading north east. After crossing the Sputan Dubh burn and the cattle grid that follows pull in on the first real sharp corner. This will mean you are parked between the approach to the fort and the cairn Carn Bheithin, just round the corner.

There is a gate near this corner on the west side of the road. This leads to the fort and a tricky climb to the fort.

Perched on top of a rocky crag the view is wonderful especially over the Tordarroch area. A very ruined wall almost surrounds the site, bits that aren't wall are sheer cliffs. Two hut circles have also made use of shelter and hollow provided by these rocks.

With proper boots on the bogs on this walk had no affect so it was on to the nearby cairn.