Black Newtake

Cairn circle

Miscellaneous

Prospective visitors looking to track down the monuments set within the environs of Black Newtake - that is the area to the south west of Bellever Tor - are hereby advised:

1) Do not attempt to do so in high summer (unless you're a bit of a loon) since the - in places - waist high grass renders identification of monuments a serious challenge. Not to mention very physically demanding. Yeah, tell me about it.
2) Make sure you possess the 1:25K OS map. The 1:50k version does not possess the required detail.

Due to the above I've only listed the damaged, yet seriously evocative cairn circle sited here. However, for what they are worth, I've included further images of two 'cists' I believe I located within the Interpretive Section. However these are very much subjective and open to correction. Naturally.
Edited 21st December 2017ce