Innerleithen Parish Church

Failed visit 25.7.17

How many churches can one (relatively) small place have? Clearly one too many for me as I failed to find the right church!

I visited 5 - one converted to appartments, one in the process of conversion and 3 wrong ones!

If you happen to know which is the correct church perhaps you can provide the name and directions on how to find it - for people like me! :)

Comments (4)

Go to 55.621605 -3.061644 on GE and you can just see the plinth where the stone stood , directly in front of the church in street view . Compare with pics on this page . Stone now in church afaik . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Cheers for the info! Posted by CARL
26th July 2017ce
If you are able to visit, CARL, I'd be interested in your thorough assessment of the stone. In particular, whether the carving is on more than one face. Posted by tomatoman

All four faces are engraved .
tiompan Posted by tiompan