Norry Hill

Fieldnotes

Not much remains of the cairn on Norry Hill but it does have some very nice neighbours, Glenshee (x3), Cairnborrow (x3), Both Hill (x2), Backtack, Westfolds, Black Hill and sadly the destroyed RSC on Hill Of Milleath. On the other side of the Deveron there is loads more good stuff also.

I parked at the entrance to Parkhall on the eastern side of Both Hill on the A920 Huntly to Dufftown road. From there I followed the track past the farm and kept going as the track is now used by the timber lorries. Keep going north west down hill then over two gates on the way uphill. Head to the western end of the hill and the cairn will be seen.

There are many field clearance heaps on the way up. Still the walk is worth the effort thanks to the stunning views. The cairn is no more than 4m wide and 0.4m high with traces of a kerb. Sadly field clearance has be thrown on top.

Much warmer than the last time I was on this albeit the other side. If I was going to revisit the Glenshees, which I will, I would come this way. On this visit I'd ran out of steam after getting lost near Finglenny again.