Minninglow

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Camped with my 9yr old daughter at Middlehills this weekend so would have been utterly rude not to pay a visit and say hi to Stu.
A small bunch of fading flower were by one of the chambers, i got quite emotional and didn't stick around too long despite it being quite a long walk for the little un.
As a mark of respect to my old mate i "offered" up one of my arrowhead necklaces, "killed" it with a rock and hung it from one of the trees, got nettled to hell doing so. how many times have we done that for this crazy hobby of ours.
Not sure when i'll visit again, maybe never. And despite being at Stu's service i felt a real need to visit his last resting place at least once. I just managed to hold back the tears, the little un said "it's ok to cry dad, he was your friend". Leaving was hard, i'd have probably stuck around much longer and got myself in a bit of a tangle but her little legs were tired by this point.

On a lighter note the Permissive path is still open, the site clean and in good order.
Almost back into Sheffield the next day we parked up and looked back at this beacon of a site, then on to McDonalds for ice cream.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

Sending hugs. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat