Cobrigdale Hill

Fieldnotes

This is a beautiful cairn set in the foothills of Bennachie on Cobrigdale Hill. Sitting at 4m wide and at 0.5m high this is an almost unheard of site.

I started walking from the Back Of Bennachie (near Oyne) car park, headed back north taking the first farm track west. Go past a house and go over over the gate which leads to some barns. Over the fence here and make your way up to the fence over still heading west. When this fence reaches a corner jump the fence and head north hopefully walking straight into the cairn.

Although well hidden this isn't a difficult cairn to find and easily spotted amongst the trees with its moss covered rocks.