Ringses Camp, Beanley Moor

What a weird site.

I first saw this set of earthworks (I'm not happy calling it a 'fort', 'camp' is also a bit iffy tbh...) almost 30 years ago, but then just in the distance as I was wandering about exploring the area around a small festival at one of the farms at the edge of the moor.

Since then I've looked at it in the distance a few times, and on aerial shots, it's quite easily visible, and merits some seriously confident dashes on the OS map, so I knew the ramparts were fairly high.

But actually having a walk about in there for the first time, I was surprised by how small it is in footprint. There's barely enough room for a house, though apparently there was one during a Romano-British re-occupation period of use. I couldn't quite shake the feeling that it might have also been re-used more recently, mebbe during the border reiver years.

So the overall effect is quite impressive. Because the ramparts are 4m high in places, so it's got an almost claustrophobic feel to it.

Oddly small 'fort'. Lotsa Bronze age stuff nearby. Access isn't too tricky if you go when the bracken is low. Bloody annoying round this neck of the woods if it's high. Go have a look if you're in the area.
Hob Posted by Hob

Hi are you on Facebook??