Anwick Drake Stones

Natural Rock Feature

A variation on Rhiannon's tale taken from Janet & Colin Bord's "The Mysterious Country"

"A man who used oxen to move the stone to get at it's treasure was unsuccessful: the chains snapped, the oxen collapsed and the 'guardian-spirit of the treasure' in the form of a drake flew from under the stone, which fell back into place. This happened in 1832, according to one account. The stone was eventually buried in a hole dug beside it, because it interfered with ploughing; and in 1913 it was relocated, hauled up (in two pieces, because it had broken), and redeposited near the churchyard gate. Two drakes regularly seen sheltering beneath the stone gave it it's name."