Ballymeanoch

Visited Sunday 21/5/17
This was the first site we visited after Achnabreck in the rain. Or rather I should say after the Dunchraigaig cist/cairn - as you have to walk past cairn to get to the field where the Ballymeanoch stones stand. To the right of Dunchraigaig is a path to the Balauchraig rock art panel - which we visited later in the week. I mention it here as it seems to be part of the whole picture. The small car park is on the opposite side of the road and is signposted for Dunchraigaig.

Ballymeanoch is an amazing, atmospheric place. One field contains:
- A four stone row of exceptionally tall stones, one of which has cup marks on it.
- A two stone row which apparently included a third holed stone. This stone has been moved from its original position and now lies in a different part of the field near the kerb cairn.
- A kerb cairn
- And a henge. Not clearly visible until you walk up to it. The henge is the only surviving one of its kind in Scotland.

Spent quite a bit of time here soaking up the atmosphere before heading to the Kilmartin Museum and cafe.
3rd June 2017ce
Edited 3rd June 2017ce

Comments (3)

Reading this on a Monday morning is making me want to throw a sickie and head off West. What a site!

Hope this doesn't seem a daft question but did visiting the stones up here have a similar vibe/feel/atmosphere to you to say a visit to ones in Wiltshire? I know the landscape is quite different.

thelonious Posted by thelonious
Your comment much appreciated T. I live near Avebury which is a unique landscape.
Kilmartin Glen is unique too. The line of cairns, especially Nether Largie South chambered cairn, the Great X standing stones and Templewood stone circle - all seem to belong to each other. Then there is one solitary standing stone near the cairn. Seen in mist and fine rain as we did, there is something mystical about it all. Perhaps it was the cuckoos which we heard every day. Or the young hare which sprang up and ran in front of us while visiting one of the cairns.
Thanks for taking me back there with your question - more field notes to follow.
5th June 2017ce
Weather and time of year sure effect the feel of a place. I think May is my favourite month for stone visiting. Places seem alive at this time of year.

More field notes to follow - sounds good. I did like this one and you ended it on one of my favourite words as well - cafe :-)