Canterland

Fieldnotes

Canterland is a lovely cairn in a lovely location. Just south of the small village of Marykirk take the first minor road heading east. Take the farm track signposted Canterland, go past the farm and park at the small cottage. Walk a small distance north east and take the first track uphill. Follow this until the fields. Keep going following the dry stane dyke which leads to the top of the Hill Of Canterland. Over the fence and the cairn is slightly to the west.

Situated behind presumably a wee wall and ditch the cairn is over 9m wide and 1m tall. Pebbles can be spotted poking through the grass. The ditch is over 3m wide. Sadly the south side of the cairn has been houked. Fantastic views south and east on a clear day.

Lovely site, worth a visit.