The Four Stones

Fieldnotes

Visited 11th May 2003: The Radnor Four Stones were my penultimate stop off on the way home from Oxford. It was my first visit to the site, and I was travelling 'sans map'. I overshot on the A44, turning off too far west. After asking directions from a friendly farmer I doubled back, and eventually ended up in the right place.

The four stones are enormous, but sat as they are in a big flat field, it all seemed a bit of an anticlimax when I got there. The stones are so squat and rounded that they could almost be sat on the surface rather than embedded in the ground (obviously this isn't the case). They don't seem to be orientated in any obvious way. I didn't feel my eye being drawn to anything specific. I'm new to the 'four poster' thing, so perhaps it takes a while to tune into. After all that driving I was probably in the 'wrong place' for the Four Stones.

It goes without saying that this is a truly megalithic site, probably pivotal in a landscape of smaller sites, so it that respect 'je ne regret rein'. The visit left me wondering what a four poster is doing in mid Wales!