Ffynnon Druidion Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

Here's the account of the site that accompanied the photo at the NMRW. I think the record belongs to the Royal Commission:
In a field on Ffynon Druidion Farm are the remains of a small cromlech. The capstone, 5 and a half feet in length, 3 and a half feet in breadth, and 1 foot thick, lies north-west to south-west; so far as an observation was possible, it appears to be supported by two stout pillars. The immediate surface for some yards around is strewn with rough stone. About 600 yards due south, and within site of the cromlech, is an erect stone [the Ffynnon Druidion standing stone]...
It's not clear to me when the above was written. There were two dates on the paperwork, one relating to a visit to the site in 1920 and the other relating to a record made in 1872. The photo is most likely to related to the 1920 visit, so it seems likely that the site was still there in the early 20th Century. Hopefully it still is there.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce