Allt Eileag

Fieldnotes

28/04/2017 - It had been a long day so far on our loop round Cnoc Chaornaidh, visiting the many chambered cairns there. Didn't look too bad on the map but by the time we reached Allt Eileag I was starting to wonder if I would ever see firm ground again. Very, very boggy day.

From Garbh Ath Chaoruinn, head south, take the first ride going right, up into the forest then take the next ride heading left to this cairn. (Google Earth is your friend beforehand with this one).

Still in pretty good condition and you can make out and look down the passage. My favourite cairn of the day.

We headed west with tired, wet feet to climb Cnoc Chornaidh back to the start of our walk (via Cnoc Chaornaidh North-West chambered cairn). Tough going but a good day out.

Yes it's a bit of a pain to get to and it has no view but it's a great chambered cairn with a nice feeling of adventure to find.
thelonious Posted by thelonious