West Bradieston

Fieldnotes

Unlike its near neighbour at the far southern end of the hill, West Bradieston is under threat from farm machinery, equipment and cows. The farmer at Bradieston gave permission to park at his farm and from there I walked about a 1/2 mile south on the minor road. A well used track heading uphill and west leads almost straight to the site, nearer the top it becomes interesting to those who like mud.

Sitting near the summit of the hill the cairn is 9m in width and is 0.5m high. Scattered kerbs and cairn material give evidence to the damage here. It also doesn't help the the cows have turned most of the surrounding area into a mud bath. Still its an impressive area surrounded in prehistory. Tower Of Johnston and its neighbours are to the west with wonderful views of the North Sea/St Cyrus Nature Reserve to the east.